Deputy Sheriff Leo Patrick Flanagan

Lucas County Sheriff's Department, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, October 10, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Leo Patrick Flanagan

Deputy Sheriff Leo Flanagan was accidentally shot and killed while attempting to arrest a murder suspect on Wamba Avenue.

Deputy Flanagan and the county sheriff had gone to the area after receiving reports the suspect was there. As they attempted to arrest the man, he opened fire with a shotgun. The suspect was shot in the leg by return fire and taken into custody.

The suspect was exonerated for Deputy Flanagan's murder when it was discovered that Deputy Flanagan was shot in the back by another deputy when he accidentally stepped into the deputy's line of fire.

Deputy Flanagan was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

crossfire, murder suspect

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand