Perry County Sheriff's Department, Indiana
End of Watch Sunday, September 21, 1980
Add to My HeroesEarl W. Flamion
Lieutenant Earl Flamion was killed in a two-vehicle accident about a mile north of Tell City on State Road 66 while en route to work early Sunday morning. Apparently, a car sideswiped his police car. Lieutenant Flamion subsequently died of from his injuries.
Lieutenant Flamion also served as Troy's town marshal where he lived. He was survived by his wife, daughter, son and brother.
Bio
- Age 68
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash