Deputy Sheriff Lee Flacy

Deputy Sheriff Lee Flacy

Jackson County Sheriff's Office, Missouri

End of Watch Tuesday, March 27, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Lee Flacy

Deputy Sheriff Lee Flacy was shot and killed while providing security at a polling place in Kansas City, Missouri, in anticipation of violence on election day.

Deputy Flacy took a break and went next door to eat at a local restaurant. While inside a group of 12 men arrived at the polling place in three separate cars. They entered the polling place were directed to the restaurant when they asked where Deputy Flacy was. The men then went to the restaurant and one of the men shot Deputy Flacy in the stomach with a pistol.

Despite being wounded, Deputy Flacy pursued the group out of the restaurant and returned fire, killing one of the men. Another member of the group then fired at Deputy Flacy with a shotgun, killing him.

The suspect who shot Deputy Flacy with the pistol was convicted of murder and served 3 years in prison.

Deputy Flacy was survived by his wife, whom he had married only 17 days earlier.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed