United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, May 28, 1936
Add to My HeroesCharles Michael Flachs
Immigration Inspector Charles Flachs was shot and killed in Blaine, Washington while coming to the aid of a United States Customs inspector at the border crossing station.
He had been inspecting a bus and turned one of the occupants over to the Customs inspector after the man failed to show proper identification. While the Customs inspector was interviewing the man, the subject produced a handgun and opened fire. Inspector Flachs rushed back into the room and was fatally wounded.
The man, 40, who was shot and wounded, shot himself in the head as he was being taken into custody. He died in a Seattle hospital three days later. The suspect was a notorious Canadian gunman, wanted in Toronto for murder.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Washington
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Committed suicide