Chief William J. Fitzpatrick

Chief William J. Fitzpatrick

Albany Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, January 5, 1945

Add to My Heroes

William J. Fitzpatrick

Chief William Fitzpatrick was shot and killed by a detective following a dispute.

The detective was arrested and sentenced to 20 years in prison. The sentence was commuted, and the detective was released from prison in 1957.

Chief Fitzpatrick had served with the Albany Police Department for 20 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years

police facility

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand