Potts Camp Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Saturday, May 8, 1993
Add to My HeroesJoe M. Thomason, Sr.
Chief of Police Joe Thomason was shot and killed while making a traffic stop of a drunk and reckless driver on US Highway 78, two miles from Potts Camp, at 3:30 pm.
The subject plead guilty to capital murder and was sentenced to life without parole.
Chief Thomason was a United States Navy Vietnam veteran who had served with the Potts Camp Police Department for one year and previously served with the Verona Police Department and Fulton Police Department. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life