California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Thursday, December 6, 1956
Add to My HeroesElza P. Fitzpatrick, Jr.
Officer Elza Fitzpatrick was shot and killed near the intersection of Whittier Boulevard and Santa Gertrudes Avenue, in Whittier, while investigating a wrecked vehicle that had been used in a armed robbery of a Compton service station. Officer Fitzpatrick radioed in that he had found the car. While on the scene the suspect returned in a taxi cab. As the suspect reached for a revolver a struggle ensued and Officer Fitzpatrick was shot and killed just as two Los Angeles County Deputies arrived on the scene. As the suspect ran from the scene one of the deputies brought him down with a shot to the leg.
Authorities got the description of the car from the part time attendant who the suspect shot and critically wounded. The victim, 22, was a Los Angles County deputy sheriff.
On May 13, 1956, the 37-year-old suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison.
On December 19, 1956, the wounded deputies' 19-year-old wife and new mother, added beauty and drama to the police academy graduation of 22 new deputies, when she accepted her husband's diploma. He was still in the hospital but fully recovered.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life