New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Wednesday, August 10, 1892
Add to My HeroesThomas Fitzgerald
Corporal Thomas Fitzgerald was shot and killed at St. Mary's Market, on Tchoupitoulas Street near Diamond Street, as he and his partner attempted to quell a disturbance among several men.
As Corporal Fitzgerald attempted to arrest one of the men the group began assaulting the officers and then opened fire on them, striking Corporal Fitzgerald four times.
Four of the suspects were arrested in connection with the shooting. Three were convicted of murder and sentenced to life. The forth suspect committed suicide at the parish prison. One of the three convicted also committed suicide in the parish prison.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, August 7, 1892
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life