Patrolman Herbert V. Fitzgerald
Savannah Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Thursday, August 1, 1929
Add to My HeroesHerbert V. Fitzgerald
Patrolman Fitzgerald was shot and killed by a man he sought to arrest on charges for shooting a woman. The suspect was shot and killed minutes later by another officer when he resisted arrest.
He had served with the agency for 7 years.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed