White County Sheriff's Department, Indiana
End of Watch Sunday, March 15, 1931
Add to My HeroesRay M. Fisher
Sheriff Ray Fisher was shot and killed in Buffalo, Indiana while attempting to serve warrants on two brothers for bank robbery.
One of the men opened fire, killing Sheriff Fisher and wounded his deputy. The man then shot and killed his brother and then himself.
After he died, his wife was appointed to fill the post, and at that time was the first and only female sheriff in Indiana.
Sheriff Fisher was a United States Army World War I veteran and had served with the White County Sheriff's Department for just over two years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 2 years, 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide