Baker County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Tuesday, January 11, 1966
Add to My HeroesGabriel Morris Fish
Deputy Gabriel Fish was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a bank robbery suspect.
After a high speed chase involving nearly 100 officers, the suspect's car crashed and Deputy Fish was attempting to arrest him. During the arrest the man was able to gain control of Deputy Fish's revolver and shot him in the chest twice. The man then stole Deputy Fish's patrol car but was later apprehended.
He was convicted of murder and initially sentenced to death, but the sentence was commuted to life when the U.S. Supreme Court ruled that the death penalty was unconstitutional. He died in prison on March 10th, 2014.
Deputy Fish was a military veteran of the Korean War. He was survived by his son and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Died in prison