Chief of Police Erskine G. Fish

North Sacramento Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, August 11, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Erskine G. Fish

Chief Erskine Fish was shot and killed when he attempted to halt and question three men about a series of burglaries. The three had just robbed a nearby grocery store and then attempted to break into a nearby home. The home owner caught one but the other two forced him to back off. The three were apprehended a few hours later.

On September 27, 1935, two 26 and 28, were convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death. The other, 27, was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to five years to life. He was paroled on April 7, 1943. On November 11, 1937, Governor Merriam commuted the two death sentences to life. One died in San Quentin Prison on February 13, 1944. On March 28, 1947, the third subject and another inmate escaped from a prison work crew on the outside of San Quentin. Two nights later they robbed the attendant of a service station in Klamath Falls, Oregon. They fled in a stolen car and engaged in a running gunfight with police officers through the town. They were forced to stop when an officer shot out a tire and they turned on a dead end street. One inmate was captured but Chief Fish's killer escaped. The FBI declared him a federal fugitive and joined the hunt. On May 5, 1947, he was captured in Russelville, Arkansas, after he was shot in the hip during a burglary attempt. He was returned to San Quentin and paroled on December 21, 1960. On March 16, 1962, he was charged with attempted murder and assault with a deadly weapon. In Haywood he slashed a man's face with a knife requiring hospitalization. His parole was revoked and he was returned to prison. The last information about him is he was in San Quentin Prison on June 24, 1965.

Chief of Police Fish served with the North Sacramento Police Department for seven years.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

investigation