Sergeant Frederick Fischer

Sergeant Frederick Fischer

Chicago Park District Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, October 22, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Frederick Fischer

Sergeant Frederick Fischer died from injuries sustained the previous day when he was struck by a car on Lake Shore Drive, near Fullerton Parkway, in Lincoln Park.

He was inspecting a vehicle that had been involved in an earlier accident when he was struck. He was transported to Columbus Memorial Hospital where he died the following day.

Sergeant Fischer was survived by his wife, daughter, mother, and five siblings.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 36

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Wednesday, October 21, 1936

accident scene