Irvington Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Saturday, February 4, 1922
Add to My HeroesWilliam J. Finnigan
Patrolman William Finnigan was shot and killed as he and his partner transported a prisoner to police headquarters.
The officers spotted the known car thief at near his home on Grove Street and arrested him. As they transported him police headquarters a concealed handgun fell from the man's clothing onto the floorboard of the vehicle near the intersection of Clinton Avenue and Bruen Avenue. A struggle ensued in which Patrolman Finnigan was shot.
Despite being mortally wounded Patrolman Finnigan was able to subdue the subject. He was transported to a local hospital where he died in surgery several hours later.
A month later the 20-year-old suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life.
Patrolman Finnigan had served with the Irvington Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 29
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life