Detective John P. Finnegan

Detective John P. Finnegan

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, May 18, 1962

Add to My Heroes

John P. Finnegan

Detective John Finnegan and Detective Luke Fallon were shot and killed during a robbery call.

Detectives Finnigan and Fallen were on patrol duty when they learned of a robbery at a tobacco shop at 1167 48th Street, Brooklyn. As they entered the shop, they were met by gunfire from the guns of three suspects who were in the middle of robbing the store. Both Detective Fallon and Detective Finnegan were killed instantly.

The suspects fled but were all later apprehended. One suspect was acquitted. The other two suspects were convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death. Their death sentences were commuted to life in prison by Governor Rockefeller in 1966. One suspect died in prison, and the second was the state's longest-held prisoner until his death in 2009.

Detective Finnegan had served with the New York City Police Department for six years. Both detectives were assigned to the 70th Detective Squad. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 1613

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Both died in prison

robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand