Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Friday, April 23, 1993
Add to My HeroesConstantine George "Gus" Spanos
Officer Gus Spanos was shot while making a traffic stop at the 5800 block of North Cincinnati Avenue in Tulsa.
Before 2 am on April 22, Officer Spanos stopped a car on North Cincinnati Avenue. A backup officer found Officer Spanos lying next to his patrol car with a bullet wound to the head. Officer Spanos was transported to a local hospital, where he died the next day.
The suspect fled the state but was captured, convicted, and is serving life in prison without parole for Officer Spanos' murder.
Officer Spanos had served with the Tulsa Police Department for a year and a half. He is survived by his wife.
A "Gus Spanos Living Memorial Scholarship" has been established by any student attending the University of Tulsa.
His widow, and a local radio personality, were instrumental in fundraising over $150,000 in three days to place cameras in cars with single drivers. These cameras are called "Gus Busters."
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, April 22, 1993
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Convicted of murder