Deputy U.S. Marshal Cornelius Finley

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, September 2, 1878

Add to My Heroes

Cornelius Finley

Deputy Marshal Cornelius Finley and Deputy Marshal John Hicks Adams were shot and killed near what is modern day Davidson's Canyon, Arizona.

The suspects were chased in Mexico and apprehended but never tried or convicted in connection with either murder. However, they were later killed by a posse.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Arizona
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never tried