Captain Otto Fink

Captain Otto Fink

Johnstown Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, November 2, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Otto Fink

Captain John Fink died from gunshot wounds sustained in a riot in the city's Rosedale section.

Three other officers were also killed as a result of wounds sustained in the riot. Special Officer Joseph Abrahams and Detective John James of the Cambria County District Attorney's Office were shot and killed on the day of the riot. Detective Otto Nukem, also of the Johnstown Police Department, died on September 12th, 1923, from wounds sustained during the riot.

The officers were attempting to stop a disturbance involving several men when one, crazed from drinking moonshine, opened fire with a revolver. Other officers arriving on the scene shot and killed the suspect.

Captain Fink was survived by his wife, four sons, and mother.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, August 31, 1923
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Shot and killed

civil unrest