Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, September 9, 1970
Add to My HeroesMichael J. Finerson
Deputy Sheriff Michael Finerson was shot and killed in Watertown after responding to a domestic dispute in which a female was attempting to remove her possessions from her home.
Her estranged husband was hiding in the house, at 6240 Weaver Road, and shot Deputy Finerson when he entered. He then shot and killed himself.
Deputy Finerson had served with the Jefferson County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was to join the New York State Police in October 1970. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
- Offender Committed suicide