Police Officer John Cyrille Fillion

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, July 24, 1878

Add to My Heroes

John Cyrille Fillion

Police Officer John Fillion collapsed and died of heat exhaustion while walking his beat on St. Aubin Avenue, between Clinton Street and Mullett Street.

Officer Fillion served with the Detroit Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 4 years, 4 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heatstroke