Senior Police Officer Bobby Farrell Beane

Winston-Salem Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Friday, April 23, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Bobby Farrell Beane

Officer Bobby Beane was shot and killed while serving a search warrant for drugs.

His killer was sentenced to life in prison November 12, 1993. He died in prison August 13, 2011.

Officer Beane had been with the agency for 15 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 21

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in prison
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand