Deputy Sheriff Charlie Fields, Sr.

Henderson County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, March 7, 1956

Add to My Heroes

Charlie Fields, Sr.

Deputy Sheriff Charlie Fields was shot and killed as he and another deputy attempted to take a man into custody on a mental health warrant in Athens, Texas.

The deputies put the man into the patrol car but the man jumped out and ran back towards his house. The man's brother then engaged the deputies in a shootout. Deputy Fields and the brother were both killed.

The original suspect was committed to Terrell State Hospital.

Deputy Fields had served with the Henderson County Sheriff's Office for 35 years. He was survived by his wife, four sons, three daughters, three brothers, three sisters, 14 grandchildren, and one great-grandchild.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 35 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

EDP, warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand