Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, April 14, 1931
Add to My HeroesHarry William Fielder
Patrolman Harry Fielder was struck and killed by an ambulance that was responding to a sanitary tunnel fire and collapse at the intersection of 22nd Street and Laflin Street.
Four city firemen and seven laborers were killed as a result of the fire and subsequent collapse 35-feet below street level.
Patrolman Fielder was two blocks from the scene when he was struck by an ambulance transporting victims from the disaster.
Patrolman Fielder was assigned to the Canalport Station. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle