Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Friday, April 23, 1937
Add to My HeroesJohn E. Fessler
Private Fessler was shot and killed while assisting Montour County deputies arrest a drunken man who had been terrorizing his family. As they approached the home the man opened fire, wounding Private Fessler. The deputies returned fire, wounding the suspect. Private Fessler succumbed to his wounds the following day.
The 51-year-old suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death. On February 23, 1940, the day before he was to be executed, he shot and killed himself in the Montour County Jail. The sheriff said eight members of his family had visited him earlier and he suspected that one of them slipped him the .32 caliber pistol.
Private Fessler had been with the agency for four years.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, April 22, 1937
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide