Detective Walter Ferguson

Detective Walter Ferguson

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, June 15, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Walter Ferguson

Detective Walter Ferguson suffered a fatal heart attack while on duty.

Detective Ferguson was in foot pursuit of an organized crime family member in midtown Manhattan when he suffered a fatal heart attack during the pursuit. He was transported to a local hospital where he passed away early the next morning.

Detective Ferguson was assigned to the Detective Division. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and one son. His brother was also was also an NYPD Officer.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 2530

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Wednesday, June 14, 1967