Sheriff Hubbard Ferguson

Sheriff Hubbard Ferguson

Gallatin County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, June 18, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Hubbard Ferguson

Sheriff Hubbard Ferguson was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious person call.

Sheriff Ferguson was last seen during the evening of June 18th, 1954. His car was found the next day on a nearby farm, where it had been sitting all day. On June 21st, 1954, his body was found in Eagle Creek, near Sparta, with a gunshot wound to the head and a 22-pound iron rail tie plate tied around his neck.

His murder was never solved.

Sheriff Ferguson had served with the Gallatin County Sheriff's Office for four years. He was survived by his son.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender At large

suspicious person