Patrolman Charles Henry Fenton

Bethlehem Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, November 14, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Charles Henry Fenton

Patrolman Charles Fenton succumbed to gunshot wounds received two days earlier while attempting to arrest three armed robbery suspects at a home on Columbia Street.

He was ambushed by the three men and shot. He was taken to St. Luke's Hospital where he later succumbed to his wounds. All three suspects were arrested on December 9, 1927, in Cleveland Ohio after they robbed a gambling joint of $4000.00. Two weeks later all three were convicted of robbery and sentenced to 12 years in prison.

Patrolman Fenton had served with the Bethlehem Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, parents and nine siblings.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, November 12, 1927
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

robbery, investigation