Patrol Deputy Thomas Edward Felton, Jr.

Sussex County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, April 29, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Edward Felton, Jr.

Patrol Deputy Thomas Felton was killed when his patrol car was struck by a northbound CSX Railroad freight train, in Jarrett, while responding to backup another deputy at a burglary in progress.

He was at home getting ready for his shift when he received the call at 6:30 am.

An investigation into the crash revealed that the railroad crossing gates had been malfunctioning for several days and did not close as the train approached.

Deputy Felton had served with the Sussex County Sheriff's Office for 2-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife, parents, and brother.

Deputy Felton's surviving spouse became a founding member of the Virginia Chapter of Concerns of Police Survivors and later became a national president of the organization.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge 55

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

emergency response, burglary