Wichita Falls Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, August 22, 1968
Add to My HeroesRobert Edward Fellows
Officer Fellows and Officer Walter Rappolee were crushed to death when a wall fell onto their patrol car. A large fire had destroyed a section of downtown Wichita Falls and the two officers were sitting in their patrol car in front of one of the damaged buildings when the wall collapsed and landed on top of the car.
Officer Fellows had served with the Wichita Falls Police Department for just over 4.5 years.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 4 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Accidental