Officer Ernest Ray Felio

Officer Ernest Ray Felio

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Sunday, September 7, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Ernest Ray Felio

Officer Ernest Felio was shot and killed after making a traffic stop in Smith River.

A witness testified he heard a brief conversation between Officer Felio and the suspect before hearing gunshots. The suspect shot Officer Felio twice and then took his service revolver.

The suspect was later apprehended and sentenced to death. He committed suicide in jail by hanging himself in his cell.

Officer Felio had served with the California Highway Patrol for 18 years. He was survived by his wife, four daughters, and three grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 3202

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Committed suicide

Impaired Driver, traffic stop