Detention Officer Albert Feld

Detention Officer Albert Feld

United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - Detention and Deportation, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, October 1, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Albert Feld

Detention Officer Albert Feld was killed in an automobile crash while transporting 18 illegal aliens just outside of El Centro, California.

The United States Border Patrol mini-bus that he was driving veered off of I-8 and struck the back of a tractor-trailer that was parked on the shoulder. Officer Feld and 12 of the illegal aliens were killed in the collision.

Officer Feld was a U.S. Navy veteran and served with the United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - Detention and Deportation for three years. He was survived by his wife, son, three daughters, and seven grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location California

illegal alien, transport, vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand