Vigo County Sheriff's Office, Indiana
End of Watch Friday, November 13, 1914
Add to My HeroesPeter Feiler
Deputy Peter Feiler succumbed to a gunshot wound suffered 10 days earlier when he was shot while investigating reports of an armed man at a polling place at 15th and Ash streets.
As Deputy Feiler approached the man, the suspect fired his pistol without removing it from his coat pocket, striking Deputy Feiler in the abdomen. Deputy Feiler struggled with the suspect and was able to take him into custody. The suspect, who became the elected sheriff, was later found to have shot Deputy Feiler in self-defense and the charges were dismissed.
Deputy Feiler had served with the Vigo County Sheriff's Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters and two sons.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, November 3, 1914
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Charges dismissed