Constable Patrick William Feely

Nueces County Constable's Office - Precinct 1, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, March 25, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Patrick William Feely

Constable Patrick Feely was shot and killed by a former sheriff's deputy after responding to a disturbance call near the intersection of Lake Street and Rankin Street.

A group of men were driving around in a car with one man on the hood. The suspect was hiding in the bushes and when Constable Feely walked by the man fatally shot him. Despite being wounded, Constable Feely was able to return fire, wounding the suspect, who was later arrested and charged with murder.

Constalbe Feely had been the elected constable for Nueces County Precinct 1 for only five months.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with murder

ambush, disturbance