Captain Joseph Clement Feely

Captain Joseph Clement Feely

Burlington Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Saturday, December 18, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Clement Feely

Captain Joseph Feely was shot and killed when he attempted to stop a 58-year-old man who was suspected of having a gun. The suspect shot Captain Feely in the head as the captain fired back striking the suspect in the hip.

The suspect was paroled from prison in 1921 after serving 12 years for murder. He was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life in prison May 2, 1927. He died in prison on November 16, 1953.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Died in prison