Correctional Officer Gerald Raymond Featheringill

Iowa Department of Corrections, Iowa

End of Watch Sunday, February 18, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Gerald Raymond Featheringill

Correctional Officer Gerald Featheringill died at the Iowa State Penitentiary in Fort Madison when he fell from a prison wall after stepping on a patch of ice.

Officer Featheringill was a military veteran and had served with the Iowa Department of Corrections for 23 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall