Patrolman Charles A. Faust

Patrolman Charles A. Faust

Passaic Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Wednesday, December 19, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Charles A. Faust

Patrolman Charles Faust was struck and killed by a vehicle while on duty at his traffic post under the Lackawanna Railroad bridge over Passaic Avenue.

He was pinned against a concrete wall after being struck. The driver who struck him was charged with manslaughter.

Patrolman Faust had served with the Passaic Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and three young children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Monday, December 17, 1928

directing traffic