Oakland Police Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, June 27, 1981
Add to My HeroesMichael J. Faulkner
Police Officer Michael Faulkner was shot and killed while investigating a domestic disturbance.
He and another officer were at the scene for a second time that night, but found that the male subject had left before they arrived. Officer Faulkner began looking for the man and obtained information about where he lived. The second officer began transporting the female to the man's location on Ghormley Avenue. When they arrived they observed Officer Faulkner talking to the suspect. When the woman positively identified the suspect the man began to walk away.
As Officer Faulkner attempted to stop him, the man suddenly produced a handgun from his pants, turned around, and opened fire. Both officers returned fire but Officer Faulkner suffered a fatal wound to the head. The suspect was also killed in the return fire.
Officer Faulkner had been a member of the Oakland Police Department for nine years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed