Police Officer Andrew W. Farthing

Montclair Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, June 18, 1961

Add to My Heroes

Andrew W. Farthing

Officer Farthing was beaten to death by an 18-year-old youth when he and three other officers went to the suspect's home at 4790 Fauna Street in Montclair to break up teenage party neighbors were complaining about.

On November 2, 1961, the suspect was acquitted after a jury ruled that he was justified in beating the officer to death because he entered his home without a search warrant.

Officer Farthing had served with the Montclair Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and five-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Officer's nightstick
  • Offender Acquitted

disturbance

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand