Patrolman Emory Farrington

Patrolman Emory Farrington

Milton Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Thursday, June 8, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Emory Farrington

Patrolman Farrington was shot and killed after interrupting several suspects who were stripping a stolen car of its parts.

One of the suspects shot Patrolman Farrington in the back of the head. After Patrolman Farrington failed to check in during his normal rounds, a search was initiated, and his body was found next to the stolen car. No suspects were ever identified or apprehended in connection with his murder.

Patrolman Farrington had been with the Milton Police Department for 21 years. He was survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never apprehended

burglary

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand