Patrolman Anthony B. "Bud" Burton

North Vernon Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Wednesday, March 24, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Anthony B. "Bud" Burton

Officer Anthony Burton and Reserve Officer Lonnie Howard were killed when their patrol car was rammed by a man who was free on bond following an earlier standoff with police.

The suspect was apprehended but committed suicide while awaiting trial.

Officer Burton had served with the North Vernon Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife, mother, sister and four brothers.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 9

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Committed suicide