New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, March 4, 1927
Add to My HeroesHenry J. Farrell
Patrolman Henry Farrell was killed when he entered a burning building at 55 Spring Street in Manhattan to rescue trapped civilians.
Patrolman Farrell was walking to his post just after starting his tour of duty at the Elizabeth Street Station when he noticed black smoke coming from 55 Spring Street. He ran to the building and entered, yelling at all the tenants to evacuate. When he got to the second floor, he observed an old lady and her young granddaughter struggling to evacuate. He carried the two out of the building to safety and then reentered the building to help evacuate the remaining residents.
He rescued another woman and brought her to safety before climbing the fire escape of the building to carry an elderly man to safety. Noting that not everyone was out of the building, Patrolman Farrell entered the building next door and jumped from the roof of that building to the roof of 55 Spring Street. He then pried open the roof door and entered the building, where he found an unconscious man on the top floor. Patrolman Farrell attempted to rescue that man but was overcome by the smoke and flames.
Patrolman Farrell had served with the New York City Police Department for over three years and was assigned to the 3rd Precinct, the present-day 5th Precinct. His wife and 3-year-old son survived him.
He was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department's Medal of Honor for his heroic actions.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 3 years, 7 months
- Badge 11360
Incident Details
- Cause Fire