Deputy U.S. Marshal Colby S. Farrar

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, October 7, 1939

Add to My Heroes

Colby S. Farrar

Deputy Marshal Colby Farrar was killed in an automobile accident near Deming, New Mexico, while transporting a prisoner from Tucson, Arizona, to Abilene, Texas. During the transport the vehicle's brakes locked up, causing it to overturn several times. Deputy Marshal Farrar was killed and the prisoner and a guard were seriously injured.

Deputy Marshal Farrar was a US Army veteran of WWI. He had served in law enforcement for over 20 years. He had previously served with the Pampas, Texas, Police Department, the United States Border Patrol, the Tucson, Arizona, Police Department, and as Undersheriff of the Pima County, Arizona, Sheriff's Department.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location New Mexico