Deputy Sheriff William H. Farra

Darke County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, November 29, 1909

Add to My Heroes

William H. Farra

Deputy Sheriff William Farra was shot and killed by a suspect who had just murdered his mother at their home near Gettysburg, Franklin Township.

He and the sheriff had gone to the house to serve a lunacy warrant on a man. When they arrived the man shot his mother and threatened the officers. The sheriff returned to town to obtain help and to retrieve a firearm. Deputy Farra was left behind to guard the house to ensure the man didn't leave.

The subject confronted Deputy Farra and shot him five times, killing him. He then drove to a neighbor's home and shot the couple before committing suicide. The female neighbor that he shot later died of her wounds.

Deputy Farra had served with the Darke County Sheriff's Office for four years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Committed suicide

domestic, EDP, murder suspect, warrant service