Captain Pierce W. Farr

Captain Pierce W. Farr

Waycross Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, April 9, 1944

Add to My Heroes

Pierce W. Farr

Captain Pierce Farr was shot and killed when he and another officer attempted to arrest a suspect wanted for murder in Florida.

The suspect was apprehended but later shot and killed when he attacked guards while being transferred from one facility to another.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 8

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed