Deputy Sheriff Granville Edward Farish

Conway County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Sunday, December 10, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Granville Edward Farish

Deputy Granville Farish succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day while interviewing a suspect in Morrilton.

The suspect suddenly pulled out a .32 caliber revolver and shot Deputy Farish in the abdomen.

The suspect was arrested by other officer deputies and taken to the county jail. Due to the threat of mob violence, deputies were in the process of transferring him to another county when a group of angry citizens attacked them, took the suspect, and lynched him.

Deputy Farish was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, December 9, 1922
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Lynched by mob

investigation