Chief of Police John B. Fallow

Hamlet Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, May 5, 1942

Add to My Heroes

John B. Fallow

Chief of Police John Fallow was shot and killed as he and another officer attempted to arrest a man who had murdered his own wife, two sisters-in-law, and nephew.

The subject was shot and killed by a posse the following day.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt, murder suspect