Pine Bluff Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Monday, March 4, 1985
Add to My HeroesJohn Robert Fallis
Patrolman Johnny Fallis was shot and killed while investigating a noise complaint at 700 Walnut Street.
When he arrived at the scene he located a vehicle playing loud music with two male subjects sitting inside. As he radioed the license plate information to dispatch one of the men exited the vehicle and opened fire with a .22 caliber handgun, striking Patrolman Fallis in the arm and chest. The subject fled to Grady, Arkansas, where he was arrested the following day.
At the time of Patrolman Fallis' murder, the man, 29, was wanted for in Seattle, Washington, for murdering two teenagers on April 6th, 1984. On November 22, 1985, he was convicted of Patrolman Fallis' murder and sentenced to death. In 1986 he was removed from death row and sent to Seattle, Washington, to be tried for the murder of the two teenagers. In the Rainier Beach section of Seattle he beat a 16-year-old boy to death and then shot his 15-year-old girlfriend in the head killing her. In 1989 he was convicted of their murders and sentenced to life. In 1990 he was returned to Arkansas for a retrial. In 1993 he was sentenced to life without parole. As of December 13, 2022, he was in an Arkansas Prison. He has committed 37 major disciplinary violations since his reentering prison in Arkansas.
Patrolman Fallis had served with the Pine Bluff Police Department for 2-1/2 years.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 2 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life