Deputy Sheriff Louis Falkenburg

Weston County Sheriff's Office, Wyoming

End of Watch Saturday, October 31, 1903

Add to My Heroes

Louis Falkenburg

Deputy Sheriff Louis Falkenburg and Sheriff Bill Miller were shot and killed while attempting to arrest members of an Indian tribe wanted for slaughtering livestock belonging to local ranchers.

During the shootout both officers received fatal injuries and five of the Indians were also shot and killed. No suspects were ever charged as none of the Indians could be identified.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never charged