Cadwell Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, February 6, 1944
Add to My HeroesJohn James Faircloth
Chief Faircloth was shot and killed in a pistol duel with a man he attempted to arrest for being drunk in public. Chief Faircloth shot and killed the suspect
Chief Faircloth had served with the agency for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed