Patrolman Phillip J. Fahy

Patrolman Phillip J. Fahy

Bethlehem Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, August 29, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Phillip J. Fahy

Patrolman Phillip Fahy was shot and killed by a subject who had argued with the officer over a parking ticket.

The man fled and was pursued by Patrolman Fahy and his partner. The man stopped his vehicle on the Williams Street Extension and opened fire with a shotgun, striking Patrolman Fahy in the chest. The other officer returned fire and wounded the man, who was taken into custody.

The man was later convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. The subject died while still imprisoned on July 1st, 2004.

Patrolman Fahy was a U.S. Navy veteran of the Vietnam War and was survived by his expectant wife.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 2 years, 8 months
  • Badge 6
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Died in prison

parking complaint, vehicle pursuit